Please sign into your account below

Call our Sales Team
01483 740960
The power tool specialists...
BUY ONLINE
collect order in store
NEXT DAY DELIVERY AVAILABLE
Home
SALES CATEGORIES
INDUSTRY LEADING BRANDS

 

 
 
SECURE ONLINE PAYMENTS












 
FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

   
PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Hire Services (Southern) Ltd. (Trading as HSSToolShop.co.uk, HSSLawn & Garden.co.uk & HSSToolHire.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Hire Services (Southern) Ltd. when you use this website.

Hire Services (Southern) Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Hire Services (Southern) Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect
We may collect the following information:
  • Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


Cookies Policy
 

Our website makes use of cookies and is standard practice for all websites.  Cookies are small encrypted pieces of information which are transferred from a website to the cookie file stored on your computer or other device.  No cookies sent from our website collects personal information about you and it is important to remember that cookies cannot harm your computer. The cookies we use are called Session Cookies which are temporary cookies used for the following purpose only:
  • To keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember when you return to our site.  The cookie allows for the products placed into your shopping cart to be remembered from a previous page and ensures that your order is processed correctly. These cookies are known as ‘essential’ and need to be enabled in order to be able to order and purchase products on our site.  If you do not have cookies enabled, you will be unable to make a purchase on our website but you will still be able to browse our site.
Third Party Cookies
You may also come across third party cookies from sites such as Twitter, Facebook, You Tube, Share This, Dailymotion and Feefo.  These are carefully selected suppliers which are used on our site to enhance user experience and who may set cookies during your visit. We do not control these third party cookies and for further information you should view the respective third party websites for their individual privacy and cookie policies.

Google Analytics is used to monitor visitors to our websites.  The Google Analytics cookie collects information in an anonymous form and allows us to monitor website traffic and how our visitors use our site.  This is so we can learn where our website can be improved upon in order to improve site usage and user experience for our visitors.  You can if you wish opt out by installing the Opt-Out browser add-on at 
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Google and Bing cookies originate in our PPC campaigns which pay them for generating traffic and sales to our website.  Google Remarketing also allows us to display advertising by showing you products you might be interested in based on your most recent visit to our site.  We do not control these cookies and for further information you should view Google and Bing’s respective privacy & cookie policies. You can opt out or manage the ads you wish to see at https://www.google.com/settings/ads


Linking to another site from Hire Services (Southern) Ltd.’s websites
Hire Services (Southern) Ltd. offers a Links page on our website which contain links to other third party websites.  These third party links are provided for our visitors’ information and assistance.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these sites and you should be aware of this when you leave the Hire Services (Southern) Ltd. website.  You should refer to the privacy and cookie statements on the respective sites you visit. 


Further Information & Controlling Cookies
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer or device, you will need to refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.  You will have the option to delete all or some cookies.  Our cookies will have the file names:

ekm_USERNAME
ekm_pp_USERNAME
ekm_tmp_ORDERNUMBER
For further information about Cookies and how to control them please visit 
www.aboutcookies.org


We recommend you read our full Terms & Conditions.
STORE INFO
Where to find us:

HSSToolShop.co.uk
Hire Services (Southern) Ltd,
3 Manor Way, Old Woking,
Surrey, GU22 9JX

Tel: 01483 740960